TBFIT

Efficient, effective year round rowing and strength training

Wednesday, May 12 2021

Results

Right, we don't keep this up to date.  We have had many coaches and athletes use our site, but we don't post specific results.  We focus on our content. If you would like references from some of our subscribers, please let us know.

2009 Crash-B's
Too numerous to list! A dozen or more top 10 finishes, with many in the top 5.

2008 -
Head of the Charles

2008 Club Nationals
2cd - Youth Quad (from our summer sculling camp)

2007 Club Nationals -
3rd - Youth Quad (from our summer sculling camp)

2007 Philadelphia Youth Sculling Regatta- July 14, 2007 (High School Sculling Camp)
2nd/5th - Boys Junior 4x
4th/5th - Boys Junior 2x

2007 US Rowing Youth National Regatta - June 8-10, 2007 (Wayland/Weston-Boy's)
2nd - Lightweight 4
3rd - Varsity 4
10th - Lightweight 8

2007 Northeast/Mid-Atlantic Regional Regatta (Wayland/Weston-Boy's)
1st - JV 4
1st - Varsity 4 *
1st - Ltwt 4 *
1st - Ltwt 8*
*Qualified for the US Rowing Youth National Regatta

2007 Founders Day Regatta, Washington, CT (Wayland/Weston-Boy's)
1st - Boys 5th 4
2nd- Boys 3rd 4
3rd - Boys 2nd 4
4th - Boys 1st and Boys 4th 4

2006 - Head of the Charles (Union Boat Club)
2nd - Men's Club 4
2nd - Men's Sr. Master 1x (Tom)
2nd - Women's Master 1x
2nd/3rd - Men's Master 1x
6th - Women's Club 4
7th - Women's Sr. Master 1x (CB), Women's Club 1x
8th/10th - Women's Lt. Wt. 1x.
10th - Boy's Youth 2x (Wayland/Weston)
13th - Men's Master 8
15th - Boy's Youth 8 (HS Division-Wayland/Weston)

Head of the Housatonic-2006
1st - Boy's Youth 4 (Wayland/Weston)
1st - Women's Lt. Wt. 1x
1st - Women's Master 1x (CB)
2nd - Women's Open 2x
2nd - Men's Master 8
3rd - Boy's Youth 8 (Wayland/Weston)
3rd - Open 1x (Tom)

Textile River Regatta - 2006
1st - Boy's Youth 4 (Wayland/Weston)
1st - Men's Open 1x
1st - Men's Master 4
1st - Men's Master 1x
3rd - Boy's Youth 8 (Wayland/Weston)
4th - Men's Club 8 (Wayland/Weston)

2006 Senior World Championships Trials, Mercer County, NJ July 31 - August 4
1st - Men's Heavyweight 2x - (Francis Cuddy)
3rd - Women's Lt. Wt. 1x
2nd - Women's Lt. Wt. 4x - (Claudia Wagner)
4th - Men's 1x

2006 World Jr. Rowing Championships - Amsterdam, August 2-5
Girls Jr. 2x - 12th place.

2006 Junior National Team Trials - Mercer County, NJ - June 24-27
1st - Union Boat Club - Girls 2x (Lori Gordon, Emily Driesigacker).

2006 National Youth Invitational Regatta - Cincinnati, Ohio - June 5-7
2nd - Wayland/Weston - Boys Lightweight 4
4th - Union Boat Club - Girls 1x

2006 Wayland Weston Results (major races)
2nd - Boys Lightweight 4 , Youth Nationals
1st - Boys Varsity 8 , Massachusets Public Championships - Won overall team points trophy for the regatta.
2nd - Boys 2nd Varsity 8 , Masschusetts Public Championships.
1st - Boys Lightweight 4 , Northeast Regional Regatta
1st - Boys 2nd Varsity 4 , Northeast Regional Regatta

2006 San Diego Crew Classic (UBC)
3rd - Mens Club 8
4th - Mens Masters E
5th - Mens Masters B

2006 Crash-B Sprints
Too numerous to list! A highlight was Larry O'Toole's winning time of 6:33 in the Veteran Men, an improvement of 6 seconds over his time in 2005. Also look for results for Union Boat Club, Wayland-Weston High School and Concord Recreation.

2005 Head of the Charles
1st - Men's Club 4
1st/2nd - Women's Club 1x
1st/2nd - Women's Master 1x
3rd - Men's Master 1x
3rd - Men's Open 2x
4th - Women's Sr. 1x (CB)
5th - Men's Master 2x
5th - Women's Lt. 1x
6th - Women's Master 2x
10th - Men's Master 8

updated: 4 months ago